Mildred v. Rabun v. Timothy Michael Rabun, in His Capacity as Under the Last Will and Testament of Elwood O'Nea , 341 Ga. App. 878 ( 2017 )
[…] hearing. In her notice of appeal, the widow stated that the “[t]ranscript of evidence
    and proceedings [would] not be filed for inclusion in the record on appeal[,]” and the
    clerk of the trial court certified that the record forwarded to this Court was a complete
    copy of those portions of the record directed to be transmitted to this Court pursuant
    to the Notice of Appeal.
    9
    See Maloof v. MARTA, 
    330 Ga. App. 763
    , 765 (1) (769 SE2d 174) (2015)
    (“This Court will not disturb a trial court’s ruling on whether to admit evidence as an
    7
    OCGA § 24-8-804 (b) provides certain exceptions to the hearsay rule if the
    declarant is unavailable as a witness. “‘[U]navailable as a witness’ includes situations
    in which the declarant . . . [i]s unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because
    of death[.]”11 The widow does not argue that any of the specific exceptions of § 24-8-
    804 (b) apply, but contends that the hearsay evidence was admissible under the
    “residual” exception.12 The “residual” hearsay exception of the new Evidence Code,
    OCGA § 24-8-807, provides in part: