Gary Alessi v. Cornerstone Associates, Inc. , 334 Ga. App. 490 ( 2015 )
[…] Indeed, . . . by electing arbitration, the parties can agree to waive certain
    constitutional and procedural rights to which they would be entitled in a judicial
    forum, such as the right to trial by a jury”) (footnote omitted). And unlike a judgment
    rendered in the trial court, judicial review of an arbitration award is extremely limited.
    
    Id. at 597
     (3) (arbitration is not “subject to traditional rules of appellate review” and
    a court in a confirmation proceeding may not determine whether there is sufficient
    evidence to support an arbitration award); OCGA § 9-9-13 (d) (“[t]he fact that the
    relief [awarded by the arbitrator] was such that it could not or would not be granted
    by a court of law or equity is not ground for [a reviewing court’s] vacating or refusing
    8
    to confirm the award”). Thus, despite Cornerstone’s arguments to the contrary,2 the
    mere fact that an arbitration award is subject to a confirmation proceeding in a court