Global Ship Systems, LLC v. Riverhawk Group LLC , 334 Ga. App. 860 ( 2015 )
[…] Global Ship’s privies who were not parties to the first action (SIMS, Bennett,
    Holmes, and Stribling); and (2) res judicata does not bar the third action because the
    5
    first and second actions were not based upon the same claims. We will address each
    in turn.
    1. First, Global Ship argues that the claims of SIMS, Bennett, Holmes and
    Stribling are not barred by OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3) because they were not parties to
    the first action; therefore, the third action actually represents these plaintiffs’ second
    action.9 Relevant to this argument, OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1) (A) provides that “an
    action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court, [b]y
    filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn.”
    Moreover, “[a] dismissal under this subsection is without prejudice, except that the
    filing of a second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.”
    OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3). “The plain meaning of OCGA § 9-11-41 is that a plaintiff’s
    second voluntary dismissal of a case operates as an adjudication on the merits against
    the plaintiff.” (Emphasis in original omitted.) Dillard Land Investments v. South
    Florida Investments,