Tisha Tucker v. Tammy S. Brown A/K/A Tammy Roberson , 337 Ga. App. 704 ( 2016 )
[…] material supplied by Tucker’s former expert.
    5
    This argument did not violate the trial court’s ruling on Tucker’s motion in
    limine. See Foskey v. William Bros. Trucking Co., 
    197 Ga. App. 715
    , 717 (2) (399
    SE2d 484) (1990).
    15
    3. Brown asserts that the trial court erred in allowing Tucker to elicit evidence
    from the second passenger, Brown’s daughter-in-law Brooke Roberson, “regarding
    a personal injury settlement,” pointing out that evidence about liability insurance is
    inadmissible in tort cases. OCGA § 24-4-411 prohibits the admission of evidence that
    someone was or was not insured against liability in a civil damages case not involving
    a common carrier, unless the evidence is offered for a relevant purpose and the trial
    court “finds that the danger of unfair prejudice is substantially outweighed by the
    probative value of the evidence.”
    Here, the trial court considered the issue before trial began. It heard portions
    of Roberson’s deposition, including her testimony that she had received a letter from
    Brown’s insurance company saying “this is how much my medical bills [were], this