Willie Lewis Burns v. State ( 2017 )
[…] whether there was sufficient corroboration of the accomplice testimony to allow the
    jury to rely on that testimony when determining the defendant’s guilt. Rather, as
    noted above, the question is whether, under the circumstances of this case, the
    5
    We recognize that the acquittal of one claimed to have directly committed the
    crime “does not bar the prosecution and conviction of another party to the crime in
    a separate and distinct trial of the issues.” Eades v. State, 
    232 Ga. 735
    , 737 (4) (208
    SE2d 791) (1974) (emphasis supplied). See also OCGA § 16-2-21 (a person may be
    convicted as a party to a crime “although the person claimed to have directly
    committed the crime has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a
    different crime or degree of crime, or . . . has been acquitted”); White v. State, 
    257 Ga. 236
    (356 SE2d 875) (1987); Rhines v. State, 
    288 Ga. App. 128
    , 130 (1) (653 SE2d
    500) (2007). Thus, had Palmer been acquitted of aggravated assault in a separate trial,