Willie E. Reynolds v. Cb&t, a Division of Synovus Bank , 342 Ga. App. 866 ( 2017 )
[…] 4
    raises a genuine issue of material fact as to whether there was a mutual departure
    from the promissory note so as to constitute a quasi-new agreement between the
    parties. Reynolds claims he provided value in exchange for the extended loan date,
    including expending his own labor and money to complete the construction, thus
    increasing the property’s value by at least $170,000.
    Any modification of a promissory note must be in writing because it falls
    within the Statute of Frauds. The Statute of Frauds is codified at OCGA § 13-5-30,
    and provides that in order to be enforceable, various types of agreements must be “in
    writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully
    authorized by him.” Pursuant to OCGA § 13-5-30 (7), the promissory note had to be
    and was executed in writing. “As the [promissory note] had to be in writing under the
    [S]tatute of [F]rauds, so likewise, under the general rule, any proposed modification