Willie E. Reynolds v. Cb&t, a Division of Synovus Bank , 342 Ga. App. 866 ( 2017 )
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Dobson v. Matt Owens Logging, Inc., 326 Ga.
    App. 879, 882 (755 SE2d 374) (2014). See also Eaves v. J.C. Bradford & Co., 
    173 Ga. App. 470
    , 471-472 (326 SE2d 830) (1987) (physical precedent only) (while mere
    breach by one party will not demonstrate the creation of a quasi-new agreement, the
    consent to enter a new agreement may be shown by the parties’ course of conduct and
    6
    is generally a question for a jury to determine). Mutual departure is codified at OCGA
    § 13-4-4 and provides:
    Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from
    its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either
    can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable
    notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms
    of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until
    such notice.
    See Wright Carriage Co. v. Business Dev. Corp. of Georgia, 
    221 Ga. App. 49
    , 52, n.1
    (471 SE2d 218) (1996) (“Mutual departure affects only the particular terms at issue;
    other executory terms in the agreement remain in force.”). See also Shalom Farms,
    Inc. v.