United States v. Elechi Oti , 872 F.3d 678 ( 2017 )
[…] outside the scope of professional practice.”
    2.
    Iwuoha also argues that both the prosecutor and the government’s
    expert witness misled the jury by indicating that the act of pre-signing a
    prescription for hydrocodone is a felony in Texas. Because Iwuoha did not raise
    20
    Case: 16-10386    Document: 00514180895      Page: 21    Date Filed: 10/03/2017
    No. 16-10386
    this objection at trial, we apply plain error review. See United States v. Fields,
    
    483 F.3d 313
    , 360 (5th Cir. 2007).
    Section 481.074 of the Texas Health & Safety Code provides that “a
    person may not dispense a controlled substance in Schedule III or IV . . .
    without a written . . . prescription of a practitioner . . . . A prescription under
    this subsection must comply with other applicable state and federal laws.” Tex.
    Health & Safety Code § 481.074(g). Iwuoha acknowledges that the
    prescriptions he gave to patients with pre-signed prescriptions were Schedule
    III drugs. And federal regulations provide that “[a]ll prescriptions for