Mike Smith v. Alda Jean Found , 343 Ga. App. 816 ( 2017 )
[…] of injury as a matter of law.
    Under Georgia law, assumption of the risk provides a complete
    defense to liability and bars recovery where the [injured party] himself
    is negligent in such a way that his own negligence is the sole proximate
    cause of his injury. Although assumption of the risk is ordinarily a jury
    employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that
    are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees”);
    29 CFR § 1928.57 (a) (6) (requiring that “[a]t the time of initial assignment and at
    least annually thereafter, [a farm] employer shall instruct every employee in the safe
    operation and servicing of all covered equipment with which he . . . will be involved
    . . .”); 29 CFR §§ 1910.177 (c), (d), (f), & (g) (requiring employees to provide and
    require training, specific tools, manuals, safe operating procedures, a restraining
    device, and deflation of tires before servicing certain wheels on tractors).
    7