Mike Smith v. Alda Jean Found , 343 Ga. App. 816 ( 2017 )
[…] employees and not to retain them after knowledge of incompetency; he
    shall use like care in furnishing machinery equal in kind to that in
    general use and reasonably safe for all persons who operate it with
    ordinary care and diligence. If there are latent defects in machinery or
    dangers incident to an employment, which defects or dangers the
    employer knows or ought to know but which are unknown to the
    employee, then the employer shall give the employee warning with
    respect thereto.
    Read in conjunction therewith, OCGA § 34-7-23, provides:
    An employee assumes the ordinary risks of his employment and is
    bound to exercise his own skill and diligence to protect himself. In
    actions for injuries arising from the negligence of the employer in failing
    to comply with the duties imposed by Code Section 34-7-20, in order
    that the employee may recover, it must appear that the employer knew
    or ought to have known of the incompetency of the other employee or
    11
    (Citation and punctuation omitted.) 
    Fuller, 340 Ga. App. at 641
    (1) (b).
    9
    of the defects or danger in the machinery supplied; and it must also
    appear that the employee injured did not know and had not equal means
    of knowing such fact and by the exercise of ordinary care could not have
    known thereof.
    Thus, “[a]n employee who has knowledge of a hazardous condition equal to that of
    his employer cannot recover.”12 And, in an action alleging that an employer breached
    his duty to warn of a danger incident to the employee’s job, “it must appear that the