U. S. BANK TRUST NATIONAL ASSOCIATION AS DELAWARE TRUSTEE v. CHIEFTAIN ATLANTA, L. P. ( 2021 )
[…] (1); In Re Henderson, 
    284 BR at 516, 519
    .
    Generally, the cancellation of a deed to secure debt results in title
    to the property being reconveyed to the grantor. However, as a matter of
    law, title does not pass back to the grantor in the absence of full payment
    of the debt. Accordingly, when, as here, a cancellation of a deed to
    secure debt is erroneously recorded, the grantee’s security interest is not
    reconveyed.
    Patel v. J. P. Morgan Chase Bank, N. A., 
    327 Ga. App. 321
    , 323 (1) (757 SE2d 460)
    (2014) (footnotes omitted); accord OCGA § 44-14-60 (the conveyance of real
    property via a security deed “shall pass the title of the property to the grantee until the
    debt or debts which the conveyance was made to secure shall be fully paid”); see also
    15
    Luther v. Clay, 
    100 Ga. 236
    , 238, 244-245 (4) (
    28 SE 46
    ) (1897) (a forged, recorded
    mortgage cancellation does not deprive the mortgagee of his property interest in the
    mortgage).