Alison MacMaster v. State , 809 S.E.2d 478 ( 2018 )
[…] The above-styled action came before the Court on April 24, 2016 for
    hearing of the Defendant’s Motion for New Trial. The Court heard the
    arguments of counsel, and after consideration of the arguments, a review
    of the record, and a review of the applicable law, this Court HEREBY
    DENIES the Defendant’s Motion on all grounds.”
    3
    OCGA § 5-5-20 provides: “In any case when the verdict of a jury is found
    contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may
    grant a new trial before another jury.”
    4
    OCGA § 5-5-21 provides: “The presiding judge may exercise a sound
    discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be
    decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may
    appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.”
    18
    As our Supreme Court recently stated in a appeal involving a similar summary
    order denying a motion for new trial,
    Although the order did not explicitly state that the court was exercising
    its broad discretion . . . in deciding the motion, it is well established that