BYRD v. the STATE. ( 2018 )
[…] 4,26 this Court concluded that, “[u]nder the plain language of this provision, the
    Legislature determined that any crime committed in violation of OCGA § 16-15-4 is
    a separate offense which does not merge with another separate offense under the
    Code section or with any predicate offense listed in the Code section.”27 We reach a
    similar conclusion as to the plain language of OCGA § 16-5-46 (i).
    Consequently, we conclude that the trial court did not err in imposing separate
    sentences on Counts 1, 3, and 5.28
    25
    See Salley, 199 Ga. App. at 362 (4).
    26
    OCGA § 16-15-4 prohibits participation in criminal gang activity, and
    subsection (m) provides that “[a]ny crime committed in violation of this Code section
    shall be considered a separate offense.”
    27
    Nolley v. State, 
    335 Ga. App. 539
    , 545 (2) (782 SE2d 446) (2016).
    28
    See Simmons, 271 Ga. App. at 332 (2) (Each count of the indictment alleged
    that the defendant sold cocaine on a different occasion, and each count was supported
    by a different set of facts.