BYRD v. the STATE. ( 2018 )
[…] http://www.gaappeals.us/rules
    February 28, 2018
    In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
    A17A1599. BYRD v. THE STATE.
    REESE, Judge.
    A jury found Archie Byrd, III, guilty of six counts of trafficking of persons for
    sexual servitude.1 He appeals from the trial court’s denial of his motion for new trial,
    arguing that he received ineffective assistance of counsel and that the trial court erred
    in failing to merge all of his convictions into a single count for sentencing purposes.
    For the reasons set forth, infra, we affirm.
    1
    OCGA § 16-5-46 (c) (2012) (“A person commits the offense of trafficking a
    person for sexual servitude when that person knowingly subjects another person to
    or maintains another person in sexual servitude or knowingly recruits, entices,
    harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person for the purpose
    of sexual servitude.”).
    Viewed in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict,2 the evidence showed
    the following facts. In the early months of 2012, a 17-year-old woman met the
    Appellant through a friend. Shortly thereafter, the Appellant asked the young woman