BYRD v. the STATE. ( 2018 )
[…] 10
    See Leathers v. Timex Corp., 
    174 Ga. App. 430
    , 431 (2) (330 SE2d 102)
    (1985) (“The burden is on the party alleging error to show it affirmatively by the
    record. A brief cannot be used in lieu of the record for adding evidence to the
    record.”) (citations and punctuation omitted); see also Moss v. State, 
    194 Ga. App. 181
     (390 SE2d 268) (1990) (“[W]e cannot consider factual allegations in the brief
    that are not supported by the record.”) (citation omitted).
    11
    See Harris, 334 Ga. App. at 459.
    12
    See OCGA § 16-6-11 (2012) (“A person commits the offense of pimping
    when he or she performs any of the following acts: (1) Offers or agrees to procure a
    10
    included offense of trafficking a minor for sexual servitude without the use of
    coercion.13 According to the Appellant, the same evidence supported a conviction on
    either offense and, if the jury had been given an instruction on pimping, it may have
    convicted him of pimping instead of on the sexual trafficking charges. He argues that
    prostitute for another; (2) Offers or agrees to arrange a meeting of persons for the
    purpose of prostitution; (3) Directs or transports another person to a place when he
    or she knows or should know that the direction or transportation is for the purpose of
    prostitution; (4) Receives money or other thing of value from a prostitute, without
    lawful consideration, knowing it was earned in whole or in part from prostitution; or
    (5) Aids or abets, counsels, or commands another in the commission of prostitution
    or aids or assists in prostitution where the proceeds or profits derived therefrom are
    to be divided on a pro rata basis.”); see also OCGA § 16-6-9 (“A person commits the
    offense of prostitution when he or she performs or offers or consents to perform a
    sexual act, including but not limited to sexual intercourse or sodomy, for money or
    other items of value.”).
    13