BYRD v. the STATE. ( 2018 )
[…] 22
    Simmons v. State, 
    271 Ga. App. 330
    , 332 (2) (609 SE2d 678) (2005) (citation
    and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original).
    23
    Salley v. State, 
    199 Ga. App. 358
    , 362 (4) (405 SE2d 260) (1991) (citation
    and punctuation omitted); see Simmons, 271 Ga. App. at 332 (2).
    24
    See Simmons, 271 Ga. App. at 332 (2).
    17
    same actions committed on a single day or during the same period of days, as would
    be required for the convictions to merge as a matter of fact.25
    Moreover, OCGA § 16-5-46 (i) (2012) specifically stated that “[e]ach violation
    of this Code section shall constitute a separate offense and shall not merge with any
    other offense.” In considering similar language in subsection (m) of OCGA § 16-15-
    4,26 this Court concluded that, “[u]nder the plain language of this provision, the
    Legislature determined that any crime committed in violation of OCGA § 16-15-4 is