Matthew Cercy v. State ( 2017 )
[…] “Motions to vacate a void sentence generally
    are limited to claims that – even assuming the existence and validity of the conviction
    for which the sentence was imposed – the law does not authorize that sentence, most
    typically because it exceeds the most severe punishment for which the applicable penal
    statute provides.” von Thomas v. State, 
    293 Ga. 569
    , 572 (2) (748 SE2d 446) (2013).
    Thus, when a sentence is within the statutory range of punishment, it is not void. Jones
    v. State, 
    278 Ga. 669
    , 670 (604 SE2d 483) (2004).
    OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (b) provides that, for certain offenses such as kidnapping
    and rape, “no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be
    suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court.” In a novel
    legal argument, Cercy equates deferment with running a sentence consecutively. A
    sentence is deferred, however, when sentence is not imposed. See, e. g., O’Ree v.
    State, 
    172 Ga. App. 51
    (322 SE2d 89) (1984). Here, Cercy’s sentence was not deferred;