Julie Pate v. Harry Sadlock , 814 S.E.2d 760 ( 2018 )
[…] 7
    whether to modify the grandparents’ visitation. These issues turn on the meaning of
    OCGA § 19-7-3, as well as § 19-9-3, upon which the trial court relied in part.
    (i) Georgia’s “Grandparent Visitation Statute,” OCGA § 19-7-3, grants any
    grandparent the right to seek visitation of a minor grandchild in two ways: (1) by
    filing an original action for visitation rights; or (2) by intervening in an existing
    action concerning custody, divorce of the parents or a parent, termination of parental
    rights or visitation rights, or in certain cases involving adoption. OCGA § 19-7-3 (b)
    (1); see also Kunz v. Bailey, 
    290 Ga. 361
    , 362 (720 SE2d 634) (2012). Grandparents
    may file an “original action” requesting such visitation rights only once during any
    two-year period and not “during any year in which another custody action has been
    filed concerning the child.” OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (2). The statute provides no such
    limitation, however, on how often a grandparent may intervene in an existing
    qualifying action. Nor does it limit a grandparents’ ability to counterclaim for a