Toney C. McKuhen v. Transformhealthrx, Inc. , 338 Ga. App. 354 ( 2016 )
[…] with sufficient frequency to establish an appropriate level of knowledge
    in performing the procedure, diagnosing the condition, or rendering the
    treatment which is alleged to have been performed or rendered
    negligently by the defendant whose conduct is at issue.
    (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Nathans v. Diamond, 
    282 Ga. 804
    , 806 (1) (654
    SE2d 121) (2007); see also OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2) (A). Moreover, the active
    practice or teaching must be in the area of diagnosing the condition or rendering the
    treatment at issue. OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2) (B). Finally, a physician can testify to
    the standard of care for nurses if he or she has “during at least three of the last five
    10
    years immediately preceding the time the act or omission is alleged to have occurred,
    supervised, taught, or instructed nurses.” OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2) (D); see also
    Hankla v. Postell, 
    293 Ga. 692
    , 694-695 (749 SE2d 726) (2013).
    In granting the Medical Defendants’ motion for summary judgment, the trial
    court concluded that Kern was not a qualified expert as to any of the Medical