Elmer Lamar Bailey v. State , 338 Ga. App. 428 ( 2016 )
[…] so as to be an exception to the constitutional mandate of a warrant.20 Williams was not
    18
    See State v. Bass, 
    273 Ga. App. 540
    , 543 (1) (615 SE2d 589) (2005).
    19
    
    Supra.
    20
    Id. at 822-823.
    7
    decided until March 2015,21 after Bailey filed his motions to suppress and for new
    trial but before the new trial hearing. Under the pipeline rule, however, a new rule of
    criminal procedure will be applied to pending cases, so long as the issue was
    preserved for appellate review.22
    “[A]ll motions to suppress should be governed by O.C.G.A. § 17-5-30 . . . to
    the extent possible.”23 Under that provision, a defendant may move to suppress
    evidence either because the warrantless search was illegal or, where there was a
    warrant, on one of three articulated grounds.24 Either way, “[t]he motion shall be in
    writing and state facts showing that the search and seizure were unlawful.”25
    Bailey argued in his motion to suppress that the search and seizure of his blood
    and urine by Trooper Roberts at the hospital were conducted without a warrant or an
    exception to the warrant requirement and in violation of the Fourth Amendment. At