Elmer Lamar Bailey v. State , 338 Ga. App. 428 ( 2016 )
[…] . . . If any such notice is used by a law enforcement officer to advise a
    person of his or her rights regarding the administration of chemical
    testing, such person shall be deemed to have been properly advised of
    10
    
    283 Ga. 211
     (657 SE2d 834) (2008).
    4
    his or her rights . . . . Such notice shall be read in its entirety but need
    not be read exactly so long as the substance of the notice remains
    unchanged.11
    While this statute provides no exception for the reading of the implied consent notice,
    Section 40-5-67.1 must be construed in conjunction with OCGA § 40-5-55.12
    Under subsection (a) of OCGA § 40-5-55, “any person who operates a motor
    vehicle . . . shall be deemed to have given consent . . . to a chemical test or tests of his
    . . . bodily substances for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or any
    other drug, if arrested [for DUI] or if such person is involved in any traffic accident
    resulting in serious injuries or fatalities.”13 Subsection (b) adds that any person who
    is unconscious shall not be deemed to have withdrawn the consent provided by
    subsection (a).14 A “‘traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities’ means
    11
    OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (emphasis supplied).
    12