Ruben Gonzalez v. State ( 2019 )
[…] the facts.” Head v. Carr, 
    273 Ga. 613
    , 616 (4) (544 SE2d 409) (2001) (citations
    omitted).
    12
    (a) Gonzalez argues that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to object to
    a police officer testifying to out-of-court statements made to him by the victim and
    her sons because the out-of-court statements were not admissible as prior consistent
    statements.2 We disagree.
    Pretermitting whether the out-of-court statements to the police officer were
    admissible as prior consistent statements, they were nevertheless admissible as
    excited utterances. OCGA § 24-8-803 (2) provides that “statement[s] relating to a
    startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of
    excitement caused by the event or condition” are not excluded by the hearsay rule. In
    its order denying Gonzalez’s motion for new trial, the trial court found that “all of the
    statements related to [Gonzalez’s] assault on [the victim] and its immediate aftermath,
    which was clearly a startling event for the victim and her sons.