Ruben Gonzalez v. State ( 2019 )
[…] not apply.
    2. Gonzalez also contends that the trial court erred by failing to apply the rule
    of lenity in sentencing him on Count 5, cruelty to children in the first degree, rather
    than on Count 6, cruelty to children in the third degree, denying his rights to due
    process and not to be subjected to cruel and unusual punishment as guaranteed by the
    Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Article I,
    Section I, Paragraphs I and XVII of the 1983 Georgia Constitution. We disagree.
    OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) provides as follows: “Any person commits the offense of
    cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child
    7
    under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” OCGA § 16-5-70 (d)
    provides, in relevant part: “Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in
    the third degree when . . . [s]uch person, who is the primary aggressor, having
    knowledge that a child under the age of 18 is present and sees or hears the act,
    commits a forcible felony, battery, or family violence battery.”
    The indictment accused Gonzalez of committing cruelty to children in the first
    degree by “maliciously caus[ing] [his 15-year-old son], a child under the age of
    eighteen (18) years, excessive mental pain by forcing said child to intervene and