Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool v. Carla R. Dubose ( 2019 )
[…] Georgia General Assembly and governed by the Pool Act, OCGA § 33-36-1 et seq.
    OCGA § 33-36-6. The Pool provides a limited safety net for insurers that experience
    liquidation pursuant to the “Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act,” OCGA §
    33-37-1 et seq. When an insurance company is placed into liquidation, all existing
    claims of the insolvent carrier are transferred to the Pool by the liquidator and the
    Pool undertakes responsibility for the handling and administration of those claims in
    keeping with the Pool Act. OCGA § 33-36-9. The Pool then steps into the shoes of
    the insolvent insurer: “The Pool shall be deemed the insurer only to the extent of its
    6
    obligation on the covered claims and to such extent, subject to the limitations
    provided in this chapter, shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent
    insurer. . . .” OCGA § 33-36-9. The Pool is then “responsible for the investigation,
    adjustment, compromise, settlement, and payment of covered claims; for the
    investigation, handling, and denial of noncovered claims; and for the management
    and investment of funds administered by the pool.”