Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool v. Carla R. Dubose ( 2019 )
[…] OCGA § 33-36-3 (11) (B).
    7
    also a claim within the coverage of any policy issued by a solvent
    insurer, shall be required to exhaust first his or her rights under such
    policy issued by the solvent insurer. The policy of the solvent insurer
    shall be treated as primary coverage and the policy of the insolvent
    insurer shall be treated as secondary coverage and his or her rights to
    recover such claim under this chapter shall be reduced by any amounts
    received from the solvent insurers.
    (Emphasis supplied).
    (a) OCGA § 33-36-14 (a)’s use of the word “claim.”
    Interpreting OCGA § 33-36-14 (a), we find that before a policy issued by a
    solvent insurer may be deemed primary, two conditions must be met. First, the
    claimant must “hav[e] a claim against a policy or an insured under a policy issued by
    an insolvent insurer,” which is a “covered claim” under the policy of the insolvent
    insurer; and second, “[that] which claim [must] also [be] a claim within the coverage
    of any policy issued by a solvent insurer.” OCGA § 33-36-14 (a). As is more