Stevie Eusery v. State ( 2014 )
[…] See Crumbley v. State, 
    261 Ga. 610
    , 611 (a) (409 SE2d 517) (1991). “Motions to vacate a void sentence generally
    are limited to claims that – even assuming the existence and validity of the conviction
    for which the sentence was imposed – the law does not authorize that sentence, most
    typically because it exceeds the most severe punishment for which the applicable
    penal statute provides.” Von Thomas v. State, 
    293 Ga. 569
    , 572 (2) (748 SE2d 446)
    (2013).
    Eusery’s sentences fall within the permissible range for armed robbery. See
    OCGA § 16-8-41 (b) (“[a] person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be
    punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten
    nor more than 20 years.”). Furthermore, the trial court was authorized to impose
    consecutive sentences based upon the two separate charges of armed robbery. See
    Simpson v. State, 
    310 Ga. App. 63
    , 64 (715 SE2d 675) (2011). Under these