Steve Klemetti v. State , 334 Ga. App. 513 ( 2015 )
[…] question.
    Klemetti does not dispute the evidence that he was driving at a speed of 49
    miles per hour. Rather, he argues that in order to prove that the speed limit was
    lawfully set at 35 miles per hour, the state was required to introduce evidence of an
    engineering and traffic investigation that authorized the governing authority to
    establish that speed. Without such an investigation, he implies, the default speed limit
    of 55 miles per hour was in effect and his driving at 49 miles per hour was not
    unlawful.
    Klemetti relies on OCGA § 40-6-183 (a), which provides in part:
    2
    Whenever the governing authority of an incorporated municipality or
    county, in its respective jurisdiction, determines on the basis of an
    engineering and traffic investigation that the maximum vehicle speed
    permitted under [OCGA § 40-6-181, which establishes maximum lawful
    vehicle speeds,] is greater than is reasonable and safe under the
    conditions found to exist upon a highway or part of a highway under its
    jurisdiction, such authority may determine and declare a reasonable and
    safe maximum vehicle speed limit thereon . . . .
    Klemetti’s argument is in the nature of an affirmative defense. An affirmative
    “defense admits the doing of the act charged, but seeks to justify, excuse, or mitigate
    it.” Adams v. State, 
    288 Ga. 695
    , 697 (1) (707 SE2d 359) (2011) (citations omitted).