Doug Jackson v. Lisa Sanders , 333 Ga. App. 544 ( 2015 )
[…] regarding Sanders’s request for attorney fees within 10 days. However, those briefs
    and any evidence pertaining to them were omitted from the record on appeal, and thus
    the appellate record is devoid of any evidence regarding the attorney fees that Sanders
    incurred during this litigation.
    36
    7. Lastly, Jackson argues that the trial court erred in requiring him to pay a
    $60,000 supersedeas bond in satisfaction of past-due and future child-support
    payments. Once again, we agree.
    OCGA § 5-6-46 (a) provides, in relevant part:
    In civil cases . . . upon motion by the appellee, made in the trial court
    before or after the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, the trial
    court shall require that supersedeas bond or other form of security be
    given with such surety and in such amount as the court may require,
    conditioned for the satisfaction of the judgment in full, together with
    costs, interest, and damages for delay if the appeal is found to be
    frivolous.
    Here, upon Sanders’s motion, the trial court ordered Jackson to post a $60,000
    supersedeas bond in satisfaction of the court’s “judgment in full, together with costs,
    and interests, and damages for delay, if for any reason the appeal is dismissed or is
    found to be frivolous.” However, the only monetary judgment against Jackson was
    the court’s award of $27,135 in past-due child support to Sanders. And given our