Doug Jackson v. Lisa Sanders , 333 Ga. App. 544 ( 2015 )
[…] recently enacted statutes. Nevertheless, the plain language of OCGA § 19-9-3 (g)
    provides that the award must be “reasonable,”57 and in reviewing fee awards in other
    contexts, we have long held that “an award of attorney fees and costs under Georgia
    law can only be authorized if there is sufficient proof of the actual costs and the
    reasonableness of those costs.”58 Indeed, as a general rule, “[e]vidence must be
    presented from which the trial court can determine what portion of the total amount
    55
    OCGA § 19-9-3 (g) (“[T]he judge may order reasonable attorney’s fees and
    expenses of litigation, experts, and the child’s guardian ad litem and other costs of the
    child custody action and pretrial proceedings to be paid by the parties in proportions
    and at times determined by the judge.”).
    56
    OCGA 19-6-15 (k) (5) (“In proceedings for the modification of a child[-
    ]support award pursuant to the provisions of this Code section, the court may award
    attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses of litigation to the prevailing party as the interests