In re Interest of Artamis G. , 927 N.W.2d 830 ( 2019 )
[…] to Nebraska court, it is presumed to be same as law of
    Nebraska); Quintela v. Quintela, 
    4 Neb. App. 396
    , 
    544 N.W.2d 111
     (1996). Therefore, in order for this court to determine that
    Auburne successfully adopted Krysta, Krysta’s testimony must
    establish that the adoption was valid under Nebraska’s adop-
    tion statute.
    - 140 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF ARTAMIS G. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. App. 135
    Adoption of an adult in Nebraska is governed by 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-101
    (2) (Reissue 2016), which states, in rel-
    evant part:
    The adoption of an adult child by another adult or adults
    who are not the stepparent of the adult child may be per-
    mitted if the adult child has had a parent-child relation-
    ship with the prospective parent or parents for a period
    of at least six months next preceding the adult child’s age
    of majority and (a) the adult child has no living parents,
    (b) the adult child’s parent or parents had been deprived
    of parental rights to such child by the order of any court
    of competent jurisdiction, (c) the parent or parents, if
    living, have relinquished the adult child for adoption by
    a written instrument, (d) the parent or parents had aban-
    doned the child for at least six months next preceding the
    adult child’s age of majority, or (e) the parent or parents
    are incapable of consenting.
    Assuming, without deciding, that Auburne could establish
    she had a parent-child relationship with Krysta for the 6
    months prior to Krysta’s age of majority, the record does not
    support any of the circumstances set forth in § 43-101(2)(a)
    through (e). Krysta testified that she has a living biological
    mother and that her biological mother’s parental rights were