In re Interest of Artamis G. , 927 N.W.2d 830 ( 2019 )
[…] court. 
    Id.
    - 138 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF ARTAMIS G. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. App. 135
    ANALYSIS
    Auburne asserts that the juvenile court abused its discretion
    in denying her complaint to intervene. We do not review the
    juvenile court’s decision for abuse of discretion; rather, as a
    question of law, we resolve the question independently of the
    lower court’s decision. See 
    id.
     Auburne’s ability to intervene
    is governed by § 25-328, which states:
    Any person who has or claims an interest in the mat-
    ter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to
    an action, or against both, in any action pending or to
    be brought in any of the courts of the State of Nebraska,
    may become a party to an action between any other per-
    sons or corporations, either by joining the plaintiff in
    claiming what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting
    with the defendants in resisting the claim of the plaintiff,
    or by demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff
    and defendant, either before or after issue has been joined
    in the action, and before the trial commences.
    [3,4] Thus, as a prerequisite to intervention under § 25-328,
    the intervenor must have a direct and legal interest of such
    character that the intervenor will lose or gain by the direct
    operation and legal effect of the judgment which may be ren-
    dered by the action.