Sean Michael McGuire v. State ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable doubt; namely: that Appellant failed to remain at the scene.      See TEX.
    TRANSP. CODE §§ 550.021, 550.023.        Accordingly, Appellant’s first point of error
    should be sustained.    See 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 320
    ; 
    Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 896
    .
    II.    The trial court abused its discretion in denying Appellant’s
    Motion for Change of Venue.
    The trial court abused its discretion in denying Appellant’s Motion for
    Change of Venue because the pre-trial publicity in this case was pervasive and
    unfairly prejudicial.    Section 31.03(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure provides that a change of venue may be granted if the defendant
    17
    establishes that “there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so
    great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 31.03(a)(1).           The Defendant is required to proffer his
    affidavit as well as the affidavits of at least two credible persons, residents of the
    county where the prosecution is instituted in support of his motion.            TEX. CODE