Sean Michael McGuire v. State ( 2015 )
[…] evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and determines whether any
    rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond
    a reasonable doubt.   
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 320
    ; 
    Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 896
    .
    In order to convict Appellant as alleged in the indictment, the State was
    required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant failed to remain at the
    scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section
    550.023.   TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 550.021; (CR: 6).        Texas Transportation Code
    Section 550.023 provides, in part, that the operator of a vehicle involved in an
    accident causing injury or death, “provide any person injured in the accident
    reasonable assistance, including transporting or making arrangements for
    14
    transporting the person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is
    apparent that treatment is necessary, or if the injured person requests the
    transportation.”   TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 550.023(c)(1); (CR: 6).
    The State failed to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt because it did
    not prove Appellant failed to remain at the scene.     Specifically, the record reflects