Erik Forrest Friend v. State ( 2015 )
[…] law. Walker v. Packer,
    Packer 
    827 S.W.2d 833
    , 840 (Tex. 1992). “But discretion,
    to be worthy of the name, is not unchanneled judgment; it is judgment
    guided by reason and kept within bounds. Otherwise, ... it is ‘the law of
    tyrants: It is always unknown.’” McGautha v. California,
    California 
    402 U.S. 183
    ,
    285 (1971)(Brennan, J., dissenting); see also
    also Wilton v. Seven Falls Co.,
    Co.
    
    515 U.S. 277
    , 289 (1995)(review for abuse of discretion is not “tantamount
    to no review at all”).
    B. Article 38.22, § 2(b)
    Art. 38.22, § 2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that:
    Sec. 2. No written statement made by an accused
    as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible
    as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding
    unless it is shown on the face of the document that:
    (a) the accused, prior to making the statement,
    either received from a magistrate the warning
    provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received
    from the person to whom the statement is made a
    warning that:
    (1) he has the right to remain silent and not make
    any statement at all and that any statement he
    makes may be used against him in court;
    12
    (2) any statement he makes may be used as
    evidence against him in court;