Joe Luis Ortega v. State ( 2004 )
[…] Appellant asked the trial court to reconsider its decision “in the interest of justice, and also in consideration of [appellant’s] election to have these cases tried together.” The trial court denied appellant’s request to reconsider.

                TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03 (Vernon 2003) states in part that:

                 (a) When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.

     

    Section 3.03(b) provides that, when an accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if the sentence is for a conviction of indecency with a child and the victim is younger than 17 at the time of the offense. Appellant has not shown that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering his sentences to run consecutively. See Nicholas v. State, 56 S.W.3d 760 (Tex.App. - Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet’n ref’d).