Joe Luis Ortega v. State ( 2004 )
[…] The clerk’s record contains a note from the jury asking the trial court whether the sentences for each count will run consecutively or concurrently. The trial court responded that any sentences of confinement in the penitentiary “may run concurrently or consecutively at the discretion of the Judge.” The reporter’s record does not contain any discussion concerning the jury’s note.

                Appellant argues that the trial court’s response to the jury’s question does not comply with the requirements of TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 36.27 (Vernon 1981). Article 36.27 provides that any communication from the jury to the trial court should be in writing. Article 36.27 further states that:

    The court shall answer any such communication in writing, and before giving such answer to the jury shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, and shall first submit the question and also submit his answer to the same to the defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in the same manner as any other written instructions are submitted to such counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury, but if he is unable to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, then he shall proceed to answer the same as he deems proper. The written instruction or answer to the communication shall be read in open court unless expressly waived by the defendant.

     

                All such proceedings in felony cases shall be a part of the record and recorded by the court reporter.

     

                Appellant argues on appeal that he was not allowed to object to the trial court’s response to the question or submit a proposed answer because he was not notified of the jury’s question.