State of Georgia v. Jason Lamar West , 331 Ga. App. 745 ( 2015 )
[…] presumed that the legislature intended that any part would be without meaning.”
    (Citation and punctuation omitted.) 
    Id.
    OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (6) does not require evidence that property found in
    “close proximity” to marijuana be further connected to the illegal activity in order to
    be subject to forfeiture. To the contrary, the plain and unambiguous language states
    that “all . . . things of value which are found in close proximity to . . . marijuana” are
    subject to forfeiture. OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (6). Our interpretation is buttressed by the
    fact that other provisions within the same statute explicitly contain such a
    requirement. Compare OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (2) (authorizing forfeiture of “[a]ll
    property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to
    facilitate a violation of this article or any proceeds derived or realized therefrom”);
    OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (3) (authorizing forfeiture of “[a]ll property located in this state
    4
    which was, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate
    a violation of this article”); OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (4) (authorizing forfeiture of “[a]ll
    weapons possessed, used, or available for use in any manner to facilitate a violation
    of this article”). Moreover, OCGA § 16-13-49 (e) (2) creates an exception for
    violations involving four ounces or less of marijuana, imposing the additional
    requirement that property be “used to facilitate a transaction in or a purchase of or
    sale of” marijuana in order to be forfeited.
    While agreeing that we have appropriately applied our precedent in holding
    that OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (6) does not require that there be a nexus between the drug
    activity and the automobile at issue, other than it be found in close proximity to the