State of Georgia v. Jason Lamar West , 331 Ga. App. 745 ( 2015 )
[…] which, as held by the trial court, “was parked in the front yard of the residence
    directly in front of the door.” No contraband or money was found in the vehicle, no
    statement was made to police related to drug activity involving the vehicle, and no
    observation was made of West in or around the vehicle prior to the execution of the
    search warrant. West subsequently entered a guilty plea to possession of marijuana
    with intent to distribute and was sentenced on that charge.
    The State instituted forfeiture proceedings against West’s vehicle pursuant to
    OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (6), asserting that it was subject to forfeiture because it was
    located in “close proximity” to the marijuana. That statutory provision declares as
    contraband subject to forfeiture “[a]ll moneys . . . or other things of value which are
    found in close proximity to any controlled substance or marijuana or other property
    which is subject to forfeiture under this subsection.”
    West filed an answer and statutory defense in which he asserted that he
    purchased the vehicle with money received through employment and student loans,
    2
    and that it was not subject to forfeiture because it was not in close proximity to the