Jamie Lopez-Vasquez v. State , 331 Ga. App. 570 ( 2015 )
[…] Wilson v.
    State, 
    256 Ga. App. 741
    , 742 (1) (569 SE2d 640) (2002). “While mere presence at the
    scene of the commission of a crime is not sufficient evidence to convict one of being
    a party thereto, presence, companionship, and conduct before and after the offense
    are circumstances from which one’s participation in the criminal intent may be
    inferred.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Woods v. State, 
    224 Ga. App. 52
    , 55
    (4) (479 SE2d 414) (1996).
    1
    The General Assembly amended subsection (e) of OCGA § 16-13-31,
    effective July 1, 2013, see Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, § 4/HB 349, to omit the word
    “knowingly,” but that amendment does not apply in the present case because the
    underlying offense occurred in 2012. See id. § 21 (“This Act shall become effective
    on July 1, 2013, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date. Any
    offense occurring before July 1, 2013, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the
    time of such offense.”)
    5
    Here, the evidence demonstrated that Lopez-Vasquez lived at the house where
    the methamphetamine was found, that he was present at the scene when the drugs
    were discovered, and that the methamphetamine residue was found in the kitchen, and