In the Interest Of: H. J. C., Jr., a Child , 331 Ga. App. 506 ( 2015 )
[…] On the contrary, “[t]here is a presumption that a
    trial judge, acting as a public official, faithfully and lawfully performs the duties
    devolving upon him.” Id. at 467-468 (citation and punctuation omitted). Because the
    State’s affidavit did not include facts sufficient to overcome this presumption, the
    trial court did not err when it denied the motion to recuse as legally inadequate. Id.
    6
    2. The State also argues that the juvenile court erred when it dismissed the
    petition without prejudice. We agree.
    As we have noted above, OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (B) defines “delinquent acts”
    as including “[t]he act of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in a court
    order which has been directed to a child who has been adjudicated to have committed
    a delinquent act[.]” As in this case, then, the statute provides a mechanism by which
    a child who violates probation ordered in a previous adjudication of delinquency may
    become the subject of a new delinquency petition. See, e.g., OCGA § 15-11-522 (1) -