In the Interest Of: H. J. C., Jr., a Child , 331 Ga. App. 506 ( 2015 )
[…] delinquencies including burglary and criminal damage to property. The petition cited
    both OCGA § 15-11-2 (19), which includes a violation of probation by a child
    previously adjudicated as delinquent in its definition of a “delinquent act,”1 and
    OCGA § 15-11-608 (b), which provides that a prosecutor informed of a violation of
    probation “may file a motion in the [juvenile] court for revocation of probation.”2 At
    a hearing on March 26, 2014, the State noted that it was orally amending its petition
    1
    OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) of the new Juvenile Code, effective January 1, 2014,
    defines a “[d]elinquent act” as including “(B) [t]he act of disobeying the terms of
    supervision contained in a court order which has been directed to a child who has
    been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act[.]”
    2
    OCGA § 15-11-608 of the new Code provides in relevant part:
    (a) An order granting probation to a child adjudicated for a
    delinquent act may be revoked on the ground that the conditions of
    probation have been violated.