Harold Wesley Thompson v. State , 332 Ga. App. 204 ( 2015 )
[…] forth a factual predicate showing that such legislatively authorized punishment was
    so overly severe or excessive in proportion to the offense as to shock the conscience.”
    (Citation omitted.) Cuvas v. State, 
    306 Ga. App. 679
    , 683 (2) (703 SE2d 116) (2010).
    Thompson concedes that his sentence fell within the statutory range for
    possession of methamphetamine under the sentencing provision applicable to a
    second drug possession conviction that was in effect at the time he committed the
    current offense. See OCGA § 16-13-30 (c) (2010) (authorizing “imprisonment for not
    less than five years nor more than 30 years” for second or subsequent convictions of
    certain drug offenses). But Thompson argues that his sentence nevertheless was
    grossly disproportionate to the offense, given that the General Assembly subsequently
    amended OCGA § 16-13-30 to reduce the sentence to one-to-three years for the