Harold Wesley Thompson v. State , 332 Ga. App. 204 ( 2015 )
[…] contribute to the judgment,” Leverette v. State, 
    303 Ga. App. 849
    , 852 (2) (696 SE2d
    62) (2010) (footnote omitted), and when that test is applied in this case, it is clear that
    the erroneous admission of the Shoplifting Report was harmful with respect to
    Thompson’s conviction for felony shoplifting.
    To prove felony shoplifting under the law as it existed at the time of the
    offense, the State was required to show that the value of the property stolen by
    Thompson was over $300. OCGA § 16-8-14 (b) (1) (2010).3 “Value,” according to
    the statute, “means the actual retail price of the property at the time and place of the
    offense,” and “[t]he unaltered price tag or other marking on property, or duly
    identified photographs thereof, shall be prima-facie evidence of value and ownership
    of the property.” OCGA § 16-8-14 (c) (2010).
    The State did not introduce the price tags for the stolen camera and game
    console, photographs of the tags, or testimony regarding the prices from an employee
    at the store with personal knowledge regarding pricing. Instead, the sole evidence of