Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice v. Daniel Lee Eller , 338 Ga. App. 247 ( 2016 )
[…] , 589 (523 SE2d 315) (1999). “The doctrine
    of separation of powers is an immutable constitutional principle which must be
    strictly enforced. Under that doctrine, statutory construction belongs to the courts,
    3
    After being invited by this Court to file an appellate brief, the State filed a
    brief in which it generally agreed with Eller’s interpretation of the statutory law.
    4
    legislation to the legislature. We can not add a line to the law.” (Citation and
    punctuation omitted.) State v. Fielden, 
    280 Ga. 444
    , 448 (629 SE2d 252) (2006).
    OCGA § 17-10-14 (a) explicitly and unequivocally provides that, upon turning
    17 years old, a juvenile in DJJ custody who was sentenced in superior court as an
    adult “shall be transferred to the Department of Corrections to serve the remainder
    of the sentence.” In passing OCGA § 49-4A-9 (e), the Georgia Legislature authorized
    the sentencing court to review and reassess a juvenile’s case as his or her transfer date
    approaches in order to consider whether to impose an alternative disposition.