Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice v. Daniel Lee Eller , 338 Ga. App. 247 ( 2016 )
[…] Weaver, 
    252 Ga. App. 868
    , 870 (556 SE2d 831) (2001).
    OCGA § 17-10-14 (a) provides that
    in any case where a person under the age of 17 years is convicted of a
    felony and sentenced as an adult to life imprisonment or to a certain
    term of imprisonment, such person shall be committed to the
    Department of Juvenile Justice to serve such sentence in a detention
    center of such department until such person is 17 years of age at which
    time such person shall be transferred to the Department of Corrections
    to serve the remainder of the sentence.
    Yet OCGA § 49-4A-9 (e) authorizes the sentencing court to review the case once the
    child is 17 years of age and determine if the child “should be placed on probation,
    have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of Corrections for
    the remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other determination
    authorized by law.” Likewise OCGA § § 49-4A-9 (b) provides that
    [a]ny final order of judgment by the court in the case of any such child
    shall be subject to such modification from time to time as the court may
    consider to be for the welfare of such child. No commitment of any child