Cortavious Deshun Johnson v. State , 340 Ga. App. 429 ( 2017 )
[…] his convictions for armed robbery and possession of a firearm during the commission
    of a felony (aggravated assault) for the purpose of sentencing. Johnson timely filed
    a motion for new trial, which was denied. It is from this order that Johnson now
    appeals.
    1. Johnson contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his
    convictions. Specifically, Johnson contends that there was insufficient proof that he
    used a handgun during the robbery because he only showed the victim a handgun
    tucked into his pants. We disagree.
    OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the
    offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property
    of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an
    5
    offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such
    weapon.”
    The evidence at trial showed that [Johnson] lifted his shirt and showed
    the victim a gun when he demanded [money from the victim]. While it
    is true that [Johnson] did not pull the weapon out of his pants,
    [Johnson’s] display of the gun handle was sufficient to create a