Dennis Ridge Thompson v. State , 348 Ga. App. 609 ( 2019 )
[…] 8
    of innocence.15 And, of course, in evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, we do
    not “weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility, but only determine whether
    a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the charged offenses
    beyond a reasonable doubt.”16 Thus, the jury’s verdict will be upheld so long as there
    is “some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact
    necessary to make out the State’s case.”17
    Turning to the conviction at issue, OCGA § 16-13-30.5 (a) (1) provides that
    “[i]t shall be illegal for a person to possess, whether acquired through theft or other
    means, any substance with the intent to . . . [u]se such substance in the manufacture
    of a . . . Schedule II controlled substance[,]” including methamphetamine. Moreover,
    a defendant who does not directly commit a crime nevertheless may be convicted as
    15
    See English v. State, 
    301 Ga. App. 842
    , 842 (689 SE2d 130) (2010).
    16
    Jones v. State, 
    318 Ga. App. 26