Dennis Ridge Thompson v. State , 348 Ga. App. 609 ( 2019 )
[…] to Tyson’s home to “cook” methamphetamine with Tyson.24 When the investigators
    arrived at the scene, Thompson was inside Tyson’s mobile home, which was
    21
    
    Id.
     (punctuation omitted).
    22
    
    Id. at 797-98
     (1) (punctuation omitted).
    23
    Lebis v. State, 
    302 Ga. 750
    , 754 (II) (808 SE2d 724) (2017) (punctuation
    omitted); accord Johnson, 335 Ga. App. at 798 (1).
    24
    This testimony arguably constituted hearsay, but Thompson did not object
    at trial and, thus, he waived any potential hearsay claim. See OCGA § 24-8-802 (“[I]f
    a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and
    the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible.”).
    11
    permeated by the chemical haze and pungent odor associated with the manufacture
    of methamphetamine. Furthermore, most of the substances seized from the home that
    the investigator characterized as being used in the methamphetamine manufacturing