Dennis Ridge Thompson v. State , 348 Ga. App. 609 ( 2019 )
[…] We disagree.
    Importantly, a person is in constructive possession of an object when he
    “knowingly has both the power and intention at a given time to exercise dominion
    over the object.”19 Indeed, under Georgia law, a finding of constructive possession
    must “be based upon some connection between the defendant and the contraband
    other than spatial proximity.”20 Moreover, Thompson is correct that evidence of
    “mere presence at the scene of the crime, and nothing more to show participation of
    18
    See OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (3) (“A person is concerned in the commission of
    a crime only if he . . . [i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime[.]”).
    19
    Johnson v. State, 
    335 Ga. App. 796
    , 797 (1) (783 SE2d 156) (2016)
    (punctuation omitted).
    20
    
    Id.
     (punctuation omitted).
    10
    a defendant in the illegal act, is insufficient to support a conviction.”21 In fact, when