Atlanta National League Baseball Club, Inc. v. F. F. , 328 Ga. App. 217 ( 2014 )
[…] The Braves argue that the trial court erred when it denied their motion for
    declaratory judgment and refused to declare the extent of the duty the Braves owe to
    plaintiffs. More specifically, the Braves argue that the trial court should have declared
    the so-called “limited duty” or “baseball rule,” in effect in various states since at least
    4
    1932,3 as Georgia law in this context. At this stage of this litigation, we find no error
    in the trial court’s refusal to make such a declaration of law.
    We proceed under the Declaratory Judgment Act, OCGA § 9-4-1 et seq., the
    purpose of which is “to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with
    respect to rights, status, and other legal relations[.]” OCGA § 9-4-1. More specifically,
    OCGA § 9-4-2 provides:
    (a) In cases of actual controversy, the respective superior courts of this
    state shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate pleading, to
    declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party