Atlanta National League Baseball Club, Inc. v. F. F. , 328 Ga. App. 217 ( 2014 )
[…] plaintiffs. More specifically, the Braves argue that the trial court should have declared
    the so-called “limited duty” or “baseball rule,” in effect in various states since at least
    4
    1932,3 as Georgia law in this context. At this stage of this litigation, we find no error
    in the trial court’s refusal to make such a declaration of law.
    We proceed under the Declaratory Judgment Act, OCGA § 9-4-1 et seq., the
    purpose of which is “to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with
    respect to rights, status, and other legal relations[.]” OCGA § 9-4-1. More specifically,
    OCGA § 9-4-2 provides:
    (a) In cases of actual controversy, the respective superior courts of this
    state shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate pleading, to
    declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party
    petitioning for such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could
    be prayed; and the declaration shall have the force and effect of a final
    judgment or decree and be reviewable as such.
    3
    See, e.g., Brisson v. Minneapolis Baseball & Athletic Ass’n., 
    185 Minn. 507
    ,
    509-510 (
    240 N.W. 903
    ) (1932) (plaintiff spectator seated in unscreened temporary
    seats behind third base and injured by a foul ball could not recover from the stadium