Atlanta National League Baseball Club, Inc. v. F. F. , 328 Ga. App. 217 ( 2014 )
[…] relieve railroad from the risk of taking any future action that might jeopardize its
    interests). Finally, it is not for this Court to issue an advisory opinion as to acts or
    omissions that have not yet occurred. 
    Baker, 271 Ga. at 214
    (1) (trial court erred in
    ruling on a petition for declaratory relief when appellant and defendant city had failed
    to show the existence of a justiciable controversy, or that “circumstances exist which
    require judicial guidance to protect the city from uncertainty regarding some future
    act or conduct”); OCGA § 9-4-7 (a) (“No declaration shall prejudice the rights of
    persons not parties to the proceeding.”).
    For these reasons, the trial court did not err when it denied the Braves’ motion
    for a declaratory judgment.
    Judgment affirmed. Barnes, P. J., and Boggs, J., concur.
    9
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A14A0398

Citation Numbers: 328 Ga. App. 217, 761 S.E.2d 613