Atlanta National League Baseball Club, Inc. v. F. F. , 328 Ga. App. 217 ( 2014 )
[…] denied the motion. The Braves requested a certificate of immediate review, which the
    trial court denied, noting as it did so that it “st[ood] behind [its] ruling” denying the
    Braves’ motion.
    Shortly afterward, the Braves filed a “motion for declaratory judgment” seeking
    a declaration “as to the standard of care owed to Plaintiffs,” which the Braves argued
    was “essential to the proper development of the legal issues presented and the trial of
    this case.” The same motion also noted that it was “in no way seeking reconsideration
    2
    OCGA § 51-3-1 provides that an owner or occupier of property is liable to
    invitees “for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the
    premises and approaches safe.”
    3
    of [the trial court’s] ruling” on the motion to dismiss or for summary judgment, but
    that it sought a declaration “so that the parties may move forward with a clear
    understanding regarding” plaintiffs’ claims. The trial court denied this motion as well,