Alexander v. the State , 328 Ga. App. 300 ( 2014 )
[…] Alexander to 30 years on each of the aggravated child molestation charges with 15
    years to be served in incarceration and the balance on probation; 15 years to serve on
    6
    These included a 1991 conviction for theft of U. S. mail, and a 1998
    conviction on four counts of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. There was
    also some discussion about the fact that Alexander had been convicted in 2007 for
    possession of cocaine, but the State apparently did not introduce a certified copy of
    that conviction, as none appears in the record.
    7
    OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides that where a defendant who has been previously
    convicted of a felony is convicted of a subsequent felony, that defendant “shall be
    sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the
    subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless
    otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or
    suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.” The crimes at issue
    occurred between January 2005 and June of 2006, and at that time the statutory
    maximum sentence for aggravated child molestation was 30 years. See OCGA § 16-6-
    4 (d) (1) (2005).
    3