Alexander v. the State , 328 Ga. App. 300 ( 2014 )
[…] suspected it would be a longer sentence than that proposed by the State in its initial
    plea offer.11
    10
    Trial counsel further testified at the new trial hearing that at the time he
    represented Alexander, he understood that persons convicted of aggravated child
    molestation are ineligible for parole and must instead serve the entire sentence
    imposed by the trial court. At the time of Alexander’s crimes, however, the law
    required only that a person convicted of aggravated child molestation serve a
    minimum of ten years in prison. See OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (2005) (defining aggravated
    child molestation as a serious violent felony and providing that any person convicted
    of that crime “shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of
    ten years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be
    suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and shall
    not be reduced by any form of pardon, parole, or commutation of sentence by the State
    Board of Pardons and Paroles”) (emphasis supplied). Given that the trial court
    sentenced Alexander to the statutory maximum of 30 years on each of the aggravated
    child molestation charges and required him to serve 15 years in incarceration with the