Enedina Trujillo De Paz v. Ana Alberto De Pineda ( 2021 )
[…] requiring receipt of payment within the specified time frame. Neither argument has
    merit.
    (i) The act of giving the payment to UPS did not comply with the terms of the
    offer.
    The defendant argues that State Farm, on her behalf, performed the act
    necessary to accept the offer by giving the payment to UPS for overnight delivery. In
    support of this argument she cites to code provisions and legal principles that do not
    apply to the particular facts of this case.
    The defendant cites to the “mailbox rule” set forth in OCGA § 13-3-3, which
    provides that “[i]f an offer is made by letter, an acceptance by written reply takes
    effect from the time it is sent and not from the time it is received[.]” But the offer in
    this case did not merely require an acceptance by written reply. The offer also plainly
    and unambiguously required the doing of an act in addition to a written reply. See
    generally Herring, 
    213 Ga. App. 699
     (distinguishing between the acceptance of an