Enedina Trujillo De Paz v. Ana Alberto De Pineda ( 2021 )
[…] them for the parties.” Arrow Exterminators v. Gates Condo. Homeowners Assn., 
    294 Ga. App. 620
    , 622 (1) (669 SE2d 421) (2008) (citation omitted).
    But we do not construe OCGA § 9-11-67.1 (g) to prohibit the receipt-of-
    payment term in the plaintiff’s offer. That Code section states: “Nothing in this Code
    section shall prohibit a party making an offer to settle from requiring payment within
    a specified period; provided, however, that such period shall not be less than ten days
    after the written acceptance of the offer to settle.” OCGA § 9-11-67.1 (g). Compare
    OCGA § 9-11-67.1 (g) (2021) (current version of the statute, which now provides that
    the period for requiring payment “shall not be less than 40 days from the receipt of
    the offer”). The defendant asserts that the word “payment” in this provision means
    only the act of sending a payment, not the act of receiving a payment. So, according
    to the defendant, OCGA § 9-11-67.1 (g) provides that an offeror can only require that