State v. Logan Adam Bowman ( 2021 )
[…] forth the required form of a statutory speedy trial demand: A demand for speedy trial
    filed pursuant to this Code section shall be filed as a separate, distinct, and individual
    document and shall not be a part of any other pleading or document. Such demand
    shall clearly be titled ‘Demand for Speedy Trial’; reference this Code section within
    the pleading; and identify the indictment number or accusation number for which
    such demand is being made.” (punctuation omitted)).
    4
    whether Bowman was “tried” or put on “trial” for purposes of OCGA §§ 17-7-170 (b)
    and (c).
    OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) provides, in relevant part, that if the defendant “is not
    tried when the demand for speedy trial is made or at the next succeeding regular court
    term thereafter, provided that at both court terms there were juries impaneled and
    qualified to try the defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and
    acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.”8 And OCGA § 17-
    7-170 (c) provides that a statutory speedy trial demand expires “at the conclusion of
    the trial or upon the defendant entering a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.”9 In this
    regard, Bowman argued below—and now likewise contends on appeal—that because