State v. Logan Adam Bowman ( 2021 )
[…] And while the trial court’s
    failure to swear the petit jury renders Bowman’s conviction a nullity, there is no
    statutory or precedential basis for concluding that he was not tried within the meaning
    of OCGA §§ 17-7-170 (b) or (c). To the contrary, the ordinary signification of “trial”
    are jurors impaneled and qualified to hear the case and, if not, in the
    next succeeding regular term of court, again provided there are juries
    impaneled and qualified to hear the case.
    Varner, 
    277 Ga. at 435
    ; see OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) (“If the defendant is not tried when
    the demand for speedy trial is made or at the next succeeding regular court term
    thereafter, provided that at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified
    to try the defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the
    offense charged in the indictment or accusation.”); State v. Allen, 
    165 Ga. App. 86
    ,
    87-88 (299 SE2d 158) (1983) (“The fact that a mistrial was declared at the next term
    after the defendant had made demand for trial is not a reason for refusing his
    discharge.