Markiyas Anaz Lockhart v. Sharaye Donielle Lockhart ( 2021 )
[…] 16
    Id.
    17
    (Punctuation omitted.) Thrasher-Starobin v. Starobin, 
    299 Ga. 12
    , 13 (785
    SE2d 302) (2016) (punctuation omitted). See also Trotman v. Velociteach Project
    Mgmt., LLC, 
    311 Ga. App. 208
    , 214 (6) (715 SE2d 449) (2011) (this Court will
    vacate and remand for further fact-finding if “the trial court’s order, on its face[,] fails
    10
    4. Finally, the Husband challenges the award of $20,000 in alimony to be paid
    at a rate of $800 per month for 25 months in addition to the monthly child support
    obligation. Under OCGA § 19-6-1 (c), “alimony is authorized, but is not required, to
    be awarded to either party in accordance with the needs of the party and the ability
    of the other party to pay. In determining whether or not to grant alimony, the court
    shall consider evidence of the conduct of each party toward the other.” The trial court
    did not make explicit findings regarding the alimony award,18 but in light of our
    ruling in Division 1 regarding the Husband’s imputed income and ability to pay, we
    vacate the alimony award and remand for further evaluation by the trial court.