JAY DANIEL POE v. RANDY DWAYNE CANTRELL, JR. ( 2021 )
[…] was not [the child’s] biological father,” 
    id. at 128
    , whereas Cantrell acknowledged
    the child as his own at birth and married the mother shortly afterward, with some
    evidence that he was not the biological father emerging only after these events. When
    Cantrell acknowledged the child and the mother married him without raising any
    dispute about his biological status, the trial court had no choice but to award custody
    to the only relative before it rather than any foster parent. See OCGA § 19-8-5 (a) (“A
    child may be adopted by a third party who is neither the stepparent nor relative of that
    child . . . only if each living parent and guardian of such child has voluntarily and in
    writing surrendered all of his or her rights to such child to that third party” (emphasis
    supplied).
    9
    standing to contest the trial court’s determination that Cantrell is the daughter’s legal
    father. See OCGA § 19-7-43 (a); Wallace v. Chandler, ___ Ga. App. ___ (859 SE2d