JAY DANIEL POE v. RANDY DWAYNE CANTRELL, JR. ( 2021 )
[…] (a) A petition to establish the paternity of a child may be brought by: (1)
    [t]he child; (2) [t]he mother of the child; (3) [a]ny relative in whose care
    the child has been placed; (4) [t]he Department of Human Services in
    the name of and for the benefit of a child for whom public assistance is
    received or in the name of and for the benefit of a child not the recipient
    of public services whose custodian has applied for services for the child;
    or (5) [o]ne who is alleged to be the father.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Finally, the legitimation statute, OCGA § 19-7-20, provides:
    (a) All children born in wedlock or within the usual period of gestation
    thereafter are legitimate.
    (b) The legitimacy of a child born as described in subsection (a) of this
    Code section may be disputed. Where possibility of access exists, the
    strong presumption is in favor of legitimacy and the proof must be clear
    7
    to establish the contrary. If pregnancy existed at the time of the marriage
    and a divorce is sought and obtained on that ground, the child, although
    born in wedlock, will not be legitimate.
    (c) The marriage of the mother and reputed father of a child born out of
    wedlock and the recognition by the father of the child as his shall render
    the child legitimate[.]
    (Emphasis supplied.) Our Supreme Court has summarized this law as follows:
    All children born in wedlock are deemed under law to be legitimate. A
    child’s legal father is defined as the man married to the biological