JAY DANIEL POE v. RANDY DWAYNE CANTRELL, JR. ( 2021 )
[…] and who: (A) [h]as legally adopted such child; (B) [w]as married to the
    6
    biological mother of such child at the time such child was born or within
    the usual period of gestation, unless paternity was disproved by a final
    order of a court of competent jurisdiction; (C) [m]arried a legal mother
    of such child after such child was born and recognized such child as his
    own, unless paternity was disproved by a final order of a court of
    competent jurisdiction; or (D) [h]as legitimated such child by a final
    order pursuant to Code Section 19-7-22.
    (Emphasis supplied.) And OCGA § 19-7-43 provides in relevant part:
    (a) A petition to establish the paternity of a child may be brought by: (1)
    [t]he child; (2) [t]he mother of the child; (3) [a]ny relative in whose care
    the child has been placed; (4) [t]he Department of Human Services in
    the name of and for the benefit of a child for whom public assistance is
    received or in the name of and for the benefit of a child not the recipient
    of public services whose custodian has applied for services for the child;
    or (5) [o]ne who is alleged to be the father.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Finally, the legitimation statute, OCGA § 19-7-20, provides:
    (a) All children born in wedlock or within the usual period of gestation
    thereafter are legitimate.
    (b) The legitimacy of a child born as described in subsection (a) of this