Bloodworth v. Bloodworth , 277 Ga. App. 387 ( 2006 )
[…] Thus, for the above reasons, the defendants cannot claim error in the result reached by the jury when they failed to object to the verdict form authorizing the result reached here.

    Case No. A05A1718

    2. Henry and Eva Roy attack the trial court's award of attorney fees under OCGA § 53-12-193(a)(4) in the amount of $56,959. Specifically, they contend that since the jury verdict did not find that they committed a breach of trust, the evidence was insufficient to award fees. We agree.

    The plaintiffs moved for fees under OCGA § 53-12-193(a)(4), which reads in relevant part:

    [A] trustee who commits a breach of trust is personally chargeable with any damages resulting from the breach of trust including but not limited to: . . . In the discretion of the court, expenses of litigation, including reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the beneficiary in bringing an action on the breach or threat to commit a breach.

    It is plain that there can be no recovery of any kind under this statute, including attorney fees, without a finding of a breach of trust.