Carter v. State , 248 Ga. App. 139 ( 2001 )
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979).

    2. After the assault, the men called the police and Carter was eventually taken into custody. The testimony is clear that Carter was very uncooperative and difficult to handle and that she eventually "head-butted" a female officer, breaking her nose, which led to the conviction for felony obstruction.

    Carter argues that neither conviction can stand because, as a result of combining alcohol and prescription medication, she did not have the mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong.

    OCGA § 16-3-2 provides that a person shall not be found guilty of a crime if *7 "the person did not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong" in relation to the act. OCGA § 16-3-4(a) adds that a person may not be found guilty if he or she cannot distinguish between right and wrong because he or she is involuntarily intoxicated. But "[v]oluntary intoxication shall not be an excuse for any criminal act or omission." OCGA § 16-3-4(c).