Carter v. State , 248 Ga. App. 139 ( 2001 )
[…] Carter argues that neither conviction can stand because, as a result of combining alcohol and prescription medication, she did not have the mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong.

    OCGA § 16-3-2 provides that a person shall not be found guilty of a crime if *7 "the person did not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong" in relation to the act. OCGA § 16-3-4(a) adds that a person may not be found guilty if he or she cannot distinguish between right and wrong because he or she is involuntarily intoxicated. But "[v]oluntary intoxication shall not be an excuse for any criminal act or omission." OCGA § 16-3-4(c). "OCGA § 16-3-4 limits the reach of OCGA § 16-3-2 so that the inability to distinguish between right and wrong is not a defense if the inability is a consequence of voluntary intoxication." (Emphasis in original.) Foster v. State, 258 Ga. 736, 744(10), 374 S.E.2d 188 (1988).