Fish v. Fish , 266 Ga. App. 224 ( 2004 )
[…] Based on the foregoing, this Court determines that it does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction in this matter and hereby dismisses [the father's] complaint.

    Jeffrey Fish now appeals this ruling.

    Georgia has adopted the UCCJEA in order to decide cases such as this with uniformity and reliability. OCGA § 19-9-62(a) provides:

    (a) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 19-9-64, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Code Section 19-9-61 or 19-9-63 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) A court of this state determines that neither the child nor the child's parents or any person acting as a parent has a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that neither the child nor the child's parents or any person acting as a parent presently resides in this state.

    Thus, pursuant to this statute, the Superior Court of Gwinnett County retains exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the Fishes' custody matter until it determines that one of the above two situations is present.