Fish v. Fish , 266 Ga. App. 224 ( 2004 )
[…] On July 30, 1997, the trial court issued a consent order modifying Jeffrey Fish's visitation rights to accommodate for the fact that the children had been moved to Florida. With regard to this modification, Darby Fish agreed that she was subject to the jurisdiction of the Georgia court.

    Following his son's fourteenth birthday, Jeffrey Fish, on July 14, 2003, filed a complaint for change of custody in the Superior Court of Gwinnett County, Georgia, indicating that his son had turned fourteen and wished to live with his father in Georgia. Pursuant to OCGA § 19-9-3(a)(4): "In all custody cases in which the child has reached the age of 14 years, the child shall have the right to select the parent with whom he or she desires to live. The child's selection shall be controlling unless the parent so selected is determined not to be a fit and proper person to have the custody of the child." Darby Fish was served with summons and process for this action in Florida, and an affidavit from the Fishes' son stating his desire to live with his father was included with Jeffrey Fish's motion to change custody.