Kevin Andre Williams v. State , 336 Ga. App. 442 ( 2016 )
[…] § 5-6-41.7 But we do not consider that argument, because the State has waived this
    contention by failing to interpose a timely objection. “Appellee shall be deemed to
    have waived any failure of the appellant to comply with the provisions of the
    Appellate Practice Act relating to the filing of the transcript of the evidence and
    6
    As Williams’ counsel pointed out at oral argument, driving with a suspended
    license or suspended privilege to operate a motor vehicle in Georgia is governed by
    OCGA § 40-5-121. OCGA § 40-5-20 (a) by its terms does not apply “to a person
    driving with a suspended license or license that has been revoked.”
    7
    The audio recording of the trial was transmitted to this court on a USB flash
    drive. Compare Banks v. State, 
    332 Ga. App. 259
    , 260 (1) n.1 (772 SE2d 57) (2015),
    in which the parties submitted a “purported audio recording,” but the compact disc