Kevin Andre Williams v. State , 336 Ga. App. 442 ( 2016 )
[…] trial that he knew of no problem with his license. When he went to get a Georgia
    11
    Williams also produced documentary evidence at the hearing on the motion
    for new trial that his drivers’ license was valid and his driving record contained no
    suspensions. He believed that the officer’s assertion was simply “a case of
    misidentity.”
    13
    license as instructed by the police officer, he obtained a license the same day “without
    any issues” and at no cost, because he is a veteran.12
    The new Evidence Code, OCGA § 24-9-924 (a), governs the “admissibility of
    records of Department of Driver Services” and “computer transmitted records,” and
    permits the introduction of “information otherwise admissible . . . obtained from any
    terminal lawfully connected to the Georgia Crime Information Center without the
    need for additional certification of such records.” But no evidence was presented of
    the contents of a “record” or that it was derived from a lawfully connected terminal.
    Moreover, OCGA § 24-8-803 provides for a “public records” exception to the hearsay