Kevin Andre Williams v. State , 336 Ga. App. 442 ( 2016 )
[…] any issues” and at no cost, because he is a veteran.12
    The new Evidence Code, OCGA § 24-9-924 (a), governs the “admissibility of
    records of Department of Driver Services” and “computer transmitted records,” and
    permits the introduction of “information otherwise admissible . . . obtained from any
    terminal lawfully connected to the Georgia Crime Information Center without the
    need for additional certification of such records.” But no evidence was presented of
    the contents of a “record” or that it was derived from a lawfully connected terminal.
    Moreover, OCGA § 24-8-803 provides for a “public records” exception to the hearsay
    rule, but subsection (8) (B) excludes “against the accused in criminal proceedings,
    matters observed by police officers and other law enforcement personnel in
    connection with an investigation.”
    12
    The State argued at the hearing on the motion for new trial that in order for
    Williams to obtain a Georgia license, he “would have had to fix that suspension on
    the Florida license” before attempting to exchange it for a Georgia license. But this