Cecil W. Mathis, Jr. v. State , 336 Ga. App. 257 ( 2016 )
[…] a negotiated guilty plea, pursuant to which he pled guilty to both counts of violating
    OCGA § 16-13-30 (a) and to two traffic violations.3 At the plea hearing, the State
    recommended that Mathis be sentenced as a recidivist under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c)
    1
    A violation of OCGA § 16-13-30 (j) (1).
    2
    Also a violation of OCGA § 16-13-30 (j) (1).
    3
    The two traffic violations were failure to maintain lane and having an open
    container of alcohol in his car.
    2
    based upon the three earlier felony convictions of which the State had given notice.
    OCGA § 17-10-7 (c), in turn, provides that:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code
    section . . . any person who, after having been convicted under the laws
    of this state for three felonies . . . , commits a felony within this state
    shall, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent
    offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge
    based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the
    maximum sentence has been served.
    The trial court accepted the State’s sentencing recommendation and on
    February 28, 2014, it sentenced Mathis to three years on each of the possession
    counts with the sentences to run consecutively. Approximately six months later,