Cecil W. Mathis, Jr. v. State , 336 Ga. App. 257 ( 2016 )
[…] (j)[7] of Code Section 16-13-30.” Mathis argued that because two of the prior felony
    convictions relied on by the State in seeking recidivist sentencing were for violations
    of OCGA § 16-13-30 (j), those convictions could not be used to sentence him as a
    recidivist for violations of OCGA § 16-13-30 (a).
    The trial court denied Mathis’s motion, finding that OCGA § 17-10-7 (b.1) bars
    recidivist sentencing for simple possession and marijuana-related offenses only where
    a defendant is convicted two or more times of violating the exact same subsection of
    OCGA § 16-13-30. In other words, the trial court read the sentencing statute as
    5
    OCGA § 16-13-30 (a) makes it illegal “for any person to purchase, possess,
    or have under his or her control any controlled substance.”
    6
    OCGA § 16-13-30 (i) (1) makes it illegal “for any person to possess or have
    under his or her control a counterfeit substance.”
    7
    OCGA § 16-13-30 (j) (1) makes it illegal “for any person to possess, have
    under his or her control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer,
    purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana,” while OCGA § 16-13-
    30 (j) (2) provides that any of the offenses specified in subsection (j) (1) constitutes
    a felony.
    4
    meaning that recidivist sentencing could not apply to a second or subsequent
    conviction for violating OCGA § 16-13-30 (a); or to a second or subsequent