Cecil W. Mathis, Jr. v. State , 336 Ga. App. 257 ( 2016 )
[…] 4
    Mathis’s motion was timely because a trial court “retains jurisdiction to
    correct a void sentence at any time.” Rooney v. State, 
    287 Ga. 1
    , 2 (2) (690 SE2d 804)
    (2010) (citation and punctuation omitted). And “[a] sentence is void if the court
    imposes punishment that the law does not allow.” 
    Id.
     (citation and punctuation
    omitted).
    3
    controlled and counterfeit substances or the possession, manufacture, sale, delivery,
    or distribution of marijuana. Specifically, OCGA § 17-10-7 (b.1) provides that
    recidivist sentencing “shall not apply to a second or any subsequent conviction for
    any violation of subsection (a)[5], paragraph (1) of subsection (i)[6], or subsection
    (j)[7] of Code Section 16-13-30.” Mathis argued that because two of the prior felony
    convictions relied on by the State in seeking recidivist sentencing were for violations
    of OCGA § 16-13-30 (j), those convictions could not be used to sentence him as a
    recidivist for violations of OCGA § 16-13-30 (a).