Cecil W. Mathis, Jr. v. State , 336 Ga. App. 257 ( 2016 )
[…] conviction for violating OCGA § 16-13-30 (a); or to a second or subsequent
    conviction for violating OCGA § 16-13-30 (i) (1); or to a second or subsequent
    conviction for violating OCGA § 16-13-30 (j). Thus, the court concluded that because
    Mathis had never been convicted previously of violating OCGA § 16-13-30 (a),
    OCGA § 17-10-7 (b.1) permitted the court to use Mathis’s prior convictions under
    OCGA § 16-13-30 (j) to sentence him as a recidivist for his first two violations of that
    code section.
    On appeal, Mathis argues that the trial court misinterpreted OCGA § 17-10-7
    (b.1) because it failed to give effect to that part of the statute which provides that
    recidivist sentencing “shall not apply to a second or any subsequent conviction for
    any violation of” subsections (a) (i) (1), or (j) of OCGA § 16-13-30. (Emphasis
    supplied.) And when read in its entirety, Mathis contends, OCGA § 17-10-7 (b.1)
    means that a defendant who has been convicted previously of violating either