Cecil W. Mathis, Jr. v. State , 336 Ga. App. 257 ( 2016 )
[…] of violating the exact subsection for which he is being sentenced. We agree.
    5
    In determining the meaning of OCGA § 17-10-7 (b.1), we bear in mind that
    “[t]he cardinal rule” of statutory construction “is to ascertain the legislative intent and
    purpose in enacting the law, and then to give it that construction which will effectuate
    the legislative intent and purpose.” RadioShack Corp. v. Cascade Crossing II, 
    282 Ga. 841
    , 843 (653 SE2d 680) (2007) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also
    OCGA § 1-3-1 (a) (“[i]n all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently
    for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law,
    the evil, and the remedy”). With respect to the legislature’s intent,
    we presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what
    it meant. To that end, we must afford the statutory text its plain and
    ordinary meaning, we must view the statutory text in the context in