Bo Phillips Company, Inc. v. R.L. King Properties, LLC , 336 Ga. App. 705 ( 2016 )
[…] “until all charges of any kind” were paid.6 See Colonial Self Storage, Inc. v. Concord
    Properties, Inc., 
    147 Ga. App. 493
    , 494 (1) (249 SE2d 310) (1978) (rental contract
    allowed landlord to seize tenant’s personal property upon non-payment of rent).
    However, the appellees do not show that King Properties was authorized under its
    agreement with Blacknights, or on any other basis, to retain personal property that
    Blacknights did not own pending satisfaction of Blacknights’ obligation to King
    4
    Compare OCGA § 44-14-341 (“Landlords shall . . . have a general lien on the
    property of the debtor which is subject to levy and sale, which general lien shall date
    from the time of the levy of a distress warrant to enforce the general lien.”).
    5
    Although the lease attached to King Properties’ motion for summary
    judgment was not expressly authenticated, we agree with King Properties that the trial
    court was authorized to consider the agreement to be authenticated by the