State v. Jones , 246 Ga. App. 482 ( 2001 )
[…] Patterson & Patterson, Jackie G. Patterson, Yasma Patterson, La Grange, for appellee.

    PHIPPS, Judge.

    A multi-count accusation was preferred against Paul Jones. The State appeals the trial court's grant of Jones's special demurrer to counts 5 and 6, which charged Jones with fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer. Because an accused may commit the offense at issue in more than one manner and because the accusation fails to specify the manner in which the offense was allegedly committed, we affirm the trial court's grant of the special demurrer.

    OCGA § 40-6-395(a) makes it unlawful for any driver of a vehicle wilfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer "when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop." OCGA § 40-6-395(a) states that the signal given by the police *623 officer "may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren."

    Count 5 alleged that Jones "did willfully attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual signal to bring the vehicle to a stop."