Stone v. Free Bridge Auto Sales ( 2006 )
[…] fees were listed separately as Other Charges, it is clear that they
    were not part of the Cash Price.            Reading the Contract as a whole,
    we   therefore    conclude   that    the    most   natural     reading    of   “any
    5
    accessories, services, and taxes” is “any” of those charges that
    Free Bridge chooses to include within the Cash Price.
    Because these Other Charges were not part of the Cash Price
    for the car, Free Bridge complied with TILA by adding these charges
    to the Cash Price to determine the Amount Financed.         See 
    15 U.S.C.A. § 1638
     (stating that the “Amount Financed . . . shall be
    computed” by adding to the Cash Price “any charges which are not
    part of the principal amount of the loan and which are financed by
    the consumer”).   The district court therefore correctly concluded
    that the Contract did not violate TILA.
    III.
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the district court’s
    grant of summary judgment to Free Bridge.    We dispense with oral