The INS ordered Shomade deported, and he was deported without a hearing on August 12, 1992. Shomade again re-entered the United States from Great Britain pursuant to the VWPP in February 1995.2 In February 1996, INS offi- cials located Shomade in Georgia and charged him with violating § 1326. Shomade was convicted of that offense and sentenced to six months imprisonment.3 After serving his sentence, Shomade was again deported without a hearing in August 1996. Shomade attempted _________________________________________________________________ 1
8 U.S.C.A. § 1187(West Supp. 1997). This program allows aliens from certain countries to enter the United States without a visa for a stay of up to ninety days. To participate in the program, aliens must sign a form waiving any right "to contest, other than on the basis of an applica- tion for asylum, any action for deportation against the alien." § 1187(b)(2).