Jess Freeman Spires v. Raven Damone Thomas ( 2021 )
[…] including her observations of the accident and her experience and knowledge of the
    intersection). Moreover, “[e]xpert opinion testimony on issues to be decided by the
    jury, even the ultimate issue, is admissible where the conclusion of the expert is one
    8
    which jurors would not ordinarily be able to draw for themselves; i.e., the conclusion
    is beyond the ken of the layman.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Fortner v.
    Town of Register, 
    289 Ga. App. 543
    , 546 (1) (657 SE2d 620) (2008).6
    (b) Crash Report. Under OCGA § 24-8-803 (8) (C), “factual findings resulting
    from an investigation made pursuant to authority granted by law” are admissible in
    civil proceedings, “unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate
    a lack of trustworthiness.” In Professor Paul S. Milich’s view, “[t]he kind of agency
    investigation contemplated by the exception is one with a high degree of competence,
    fairness, and comprehensiveness. Cursory investigations of a traffic accident by a