United States v. Rice , 8 F. App'x 214 ( 2001 )
[…] that the intended sexual encounter would have been nonconsensual.3
    3
    Likewise, Rice’s charged misconduct simply does not indicate that
    Rice attempted to employ deception and "psychological force" in per-
    suading "Matt" to agree to a rendezvous. The Government argues that
    Rice applied "psychological force" by telling "Matt" that Rice was a "fa-
    6                         UNITED STATES v. RICE
    Rice’s offense conduct, therefore, fits better within the attempted
    statutory rape guideline — U.S.S.G. § 2A3.2. This guideline specifi-
    cally refers to the federal statute criminalizing sexual abuse of a
    minor, 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 2243
    (a) (West 2000), which makes it a crime
    to "knowingly engage[ ] [or attempt to engage] in a sexual act with
    another person who— (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not
    attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than
    the person so engaging." 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 2243
    (a). The conduct pro-
    scribed by this provision would be consensual but for the age of the
    victim. Rice’s plan falls within this guideline more comfortably than
    the criminal sexual abuse guideline. Despite the offensive nature of