Georgia Income Property Corp. v. Murphy , 182 Ga. App. 101 ( 1987 )
[…] Quite obviously, after the plaintiffs' equity in the property was lost through foreclosure, the underlying purpose of this alleged quasinew agreement no longer existed, and GIPC no longer had any basis to rely on it. Moreover, OCGA § 13-4-4 specifically provides that the effect of a quasi-new agreement resulting from a mutual departure from the terms of a contract is not to extinguish the original contract altogether but merely to suspend those terms departed from until "reasonable notice [is]given ... of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement." See American Iron &c. Co. v. Nat. Cylinder Ga. Co., 105 Ga. App. 458, 462 (125 SE2d 106) (1962).