Harold Miller v. State ( 2019 )
[…] he ignored those commands. Nevertheless, Miller argues that there was insufficient
    16
    evidence that the officers were lawfully discharging their duties by detaining him
    during a first-tier encounter. But as noted supra, the officers were justified in
    conducting, at the very least, a second-tier detention of Miller.19 Consequently,
    Miller’s ability “to withdraw from a consensual first tier encounter does not apply
    here.”20 Accordingly, the evidence sufficiently supported his convictions of
    obstruction21 and fleeing.22
    (c) Theft by receiving. Under OCGA § 16-8-7 (a), “[a] person commits the
    offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains
    stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is
    19
    See supra note 16 and accompanying text.
    20
    Prather v. State, 
    279 Ga. App. 873
    , 876 (2) (633 SE2d 46) (2006).
    21
    See White v. State, 
    310 Ga. App. 386
    , 390 (2) (b) (714 SE2d 31) (2011)
    (noting that because officers had probable cause to arrest defendant, evidence was
    sufficient to support allegation that officers lawfully discharged their duty and, thus,
    obstruction conviction); Massey v. State, 
    267 Ga. App. 482
    , 484 (600 SE2d 437)
    (2004) (holding that evidence supported obstruction conviction when defendant
    admitted resisting arrest but incorrectly claimed his arrest was unlawful).
    22
    See Sapp v. State, 
    337 Ga. App. 14
    , 15-16 (785 SE2d 654) (2016) (holding
    that evidence defendant fled uniformed officer despite officer’s commands he stop
    supported conviction for fleeing); Lightsey v. State, 
    302 Ga. App. 294
    , 294-95 (1)
    (690 SE2d 675) (2010) (holding that evidence defendant drove off after officers had
    ordered him to stop was sufficient to support conviction of fleeing a police officer).
    17
    received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner.” And because
    of its very nature, the crime of theft by receiving is “one that is usually proved in
    whole or in part by circumstantial evidence.”23 Consequently, possession of recently
    stolen property, together with circumstantial evidence supporting an inference the