Harold Miller v. State ( 2019 )
[…] by failing to raise such a challenge at the first opportunity (i.e., the sentencing
    hearing),40 which is what gives rise to his current assertion that trial counsel rendered
    ineffective assistance by failing to make such a challenge.41 Turning to the statutes
    at issue, OCGA § 16-5-21 (b) provides: “Except as provided in subsections (c)
    through (k) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated
    assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20
    years.” In addition, OCGA § 17-10-10 (a) provides that when “at one term of court
    a person is convicted on more than one indictment or accusation, or on more than one
    40
    See Jones v. State, 
    290 Ga. 670
    , 673-74 (3) (725 SE2d 236) (2012) (noting
    that “a constitutional attack on a sentencing statute should normally be made no later
    than the sentencing hearing, at a time when corrective action is still possible” and