Harold Miller v. State ( 2019 )
[…] 14
    and then attempted to reverse the direction of the van such that Arnzen believed that
    he intended to carry out his threat. Given these circumstances, the evidence was
    sufficient to support Miller’s aggravated-assault convictions.18
    (b) Obstruction and fleeing. Under OCGA § 16-10-24 (a), “[e]xcept as
    otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person who knowingly
    and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful
    discharge of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Somewhat
    related, OCGA § 40-6-395 (a) provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse
    to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to
    elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or
    an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the
    police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The
    officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his
    18
    See Myers v. State, 
    311 Ga. App. 668
    , 669-70 (1) (716 SE2d 772) (2011)
    (holding that evidence officer believed defendant’s vehicle would hit him and stepped
    backward to avoid being hit was sufficient to support defendant’s aggravated-assault
    conviction); Young v.