Harold Miller v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Miller drove the stolen white van directly toward Deputies Montford and Hogan
    when they attempted to detain him, only missing them when they dove out of the way.
    The evidence also shows that after driving the van into the yard of a residence and
    being ordered to stop by Sergeant Arnzen, Miller verbally threatened to “hit” Arnzen
    14
    and then attempted to reverse the direction of the van such that Arnzen believed that
    he intended to carry out his threat. Given these circumstances, the evidence was
    sufficient to support Miller’s aggravated-assault convictions.18
    (b) Obstruction and fleeing. Under OCGA § 16-10-24 (a), “[e]xcept as
    otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person who knowingly
    and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful
    discharge of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Somewhat
    related, OCGA § 40-6-395 (a) provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse
    to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to
    elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or