Harold Miller v. State ( 2019 )
[…] trial would have ended differently).
    24
    unusual punishment within the meaning of the United States and Georgia
    Constitutions and as an abuse of the trial court’s sentencing discretion.
    Importantly, Miller waived any direct constitutional challenge to his sentence
    by failing to raise such a challenge at the first opportunity (i.e., the sentencing
    hearing),40 which is what gives rise to his current assertion that trial counsel rendered
    ineffective assistance by failing to make such a challenge.41 Turning to the statutes
    at issue, OCGA § 16-5-21 (b) provides: “Except as provided in subsections (c)
    through (k) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated
    assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20
    years.” In addition, OCGA § 17-10-10 (a) provides that when “at one term of court
    a person is convicted on more than one indictment or accusation, or on more than one
    40
    See Jones v. State, 
    290 Ga. 670
    , 673-74 (3) (725 SE2d 236) (2012) (noting