Harold Miller v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Although Miller does not explicitly challenge the validity of the warrant,
    even if he had, “[o]ur Supreme Court has held that probable cause to arrest arises
    once an arresting officer learns of the existence of an arrest warrant and that ‘whether
    or not the information about the warrant later proves incorrect or invalid is
    immaterial.’” State v. Lucas, 
    332 Ga. App. 463
    , 465 (3) (773 SE2d 419) (2015), citing
    Harvey v. State, 
    266 Ga. 671
    , 672-73 (469 SE2d 176) (1996).
    13
    (a) Aggravated assault on a law-enforcement officer. Under OCGA § 16-5-21
    (a) (2), a person commits the offense of aggravated assault when “he or she assaults
    . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when
    used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily
    injury[.]” And OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (1-2) provides that “[a] person commits the
    offense of simple assault when he or she either . . . [a]ttempts to commit a violent
    injury to the person of another; or . . . [c]ommits an act which places another in